Kente weaving in Ghana

Passports valid for three months are required by all except nationals of ECOWAS countries who will be allowed entry with a valid travel certificate.

Visas
Required by all except the following for stays of up to three months:

(a) nationals of ECOWAS countries;

(b) nationals of Egypt, Hong Kong (SAR), Kenya, Mauritius, Singapore and Zimbabwe;

(c) those in transit to a third country travelling within 24 hours, as long as they hold onward tickets with reserved seats and do not leave the airport.

Note: The following nationals may obtain visas upon arrival at the port of entry: Botswana , Lesotho , Malawi , Swaziland , Tanzania , Uganda and Zambia .
Validity

Valid for three months from the date of issue. However, length of stay is at the discretion of airport officials and only one month is guaranteed. Visas may be extended when in Ghana . Visas for one year may be granted for specific purposes.
Application requirements

(a) Valid passport. (b) Completed entry permit application form (this must be copied two times if downloaded from the Internet). (c) Two passport-size photos. (d) For postal applications, registered or recorded self-addressed envelope. (e) Fee (payable by cash, postal order or bankers draft. Cash is not valid for postal applications). (f) Evidence of onward/return ticket. (g) Evidence of sufficient funds. (h) If travelling at invitation of host in Ghana , a letter of invitation should be submitted. (i) Valid certificate of inoculation against Yellow Fever, if applicable. Business : (a)-(i) and, (j) Letter of guarantee from a company in support of the application (the letter should explain the nature of business the applicant will be conducting in Ghana ).
Working days required

Four for personal, 10 for postal applications.

For visa inquiries and more information on Ghana contact the Ghanaian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate in your country of residence.